High School Credit
[…] I look forward to the positive resolution of this issue within the next 60 days.
How should we proceed? Should we go to a school board meeting and requested since we were denied at the beginning of 2007?
"From: Charlie Mas [mailto:charliemas@msn.com]
Sent: Tuesday, August 12, 2008 8:07 AM
To: SchoolBoard
Subject: Petition for high school credit per RCW 28A.230.090
Members of the Seattle School Board,
I am writing to petition you for high school credit for my daughter, Xxxxx Xxx, for the Integrated I math class she took at Washington Middle School during the 2006-2007 school year.
Per RCW 28A.230.090, Section 4, "If requested by the student and his or her family, a student who has completed high school courses before attending high school shall be given high school credit which shall be applied to fulfilling high school graduation requirements if: ...