Tracking the Hiring of Brent Jones as Permanent Seattle Schools Superintendent
[…] I am adopting his language here and adding some of my own.
At the Board meeting on March 2nd, President Brandon Hersey announced the March 4th "Special meeting." He stated that this was for "authorization to negotiate an employment contract for a superintendent" AND that there would be no public comment at it. The meeting was for Intro/Action but there was no stated emergency on the agenda nor at the meeting.
So how did that March 4th meeting violate RCW 28A.320.015(2)?
- The RCW references boards adopting policies and "The board of directors shall provide a reasonable opportunity for public written and oral comment and consideration of the comment by the board of directors.”
As well, Board policy 1430 for "Audience Participation" states that "Written and oral comment will be accepted on items before the Board."
And yet at the March 4th meeting was no reasonable opportunity for oral comment and no mention of the directors wanting input - written or oral.