Director Chandra Hampson Fires Back at Seattle Public Schools
[…] I've repeatedly watched staff ignore school board directors' requests for information when it didn't support staff policy positions, with the directors completely powerless to do anything about it. Kicking the Native Americans off their sacred land is a case in point as staff went entirely against the vote of the lawfully elected school board. HIB means the employees are harmed in the work environment. Staffers Scarlett and Manal Al-ansi instead got promotions and pay raises. If only I could be so harmed.

RCW 28A.150.230 states, "each common school district board of directors shall be vested with the final responsibility for the setting of policies." According to OSPI, "Just as the legislature passes laws, school districts adopt policies. In doing so, they act "quasi-legislatively"-like a legislature."