Washington State's "Former Charter Schools" - Updates
[…] - Adopted policies for Education Programs and Nonresident Students


Grab a pencil and start documenting a timeline. This is going to get interesting. As previously noted, in 2014 Gates provided $19M for charter expansion. These guys have enough funds to keep their schools going.
Anonymous said…
to JulietteF @6:53am

"Provided by a parent who is instructing his or her child only and are supervised by a certificated person." means that a parent cannot instruct someone else's children. The "only" doesn't mean only the parent can do the instructing.

and RCW28A.200.010 (3) "Ensure that a standardized achievement test approved by the state board of education is administered annually to the child by a qualified individual or that an annual assessment of the student's academic progress is written by a certificated person who is currently working in the field of education." means that most parents would not be allowed to administer the test themselves which is why the Washington Homeschool Organization has a list (http://washhomeschool.org/test-providers-washington/) of people who will do testing for homeschooled students.

LisaG
(homeschooling parent)