Washington State's "Former Charter Schools" - Updates
[…] The Gates Foundation has provided Jacka and his district with a financial reward of $2M for his troubles.

Charter schools and the corruption, bending of rules etc. has begun.
Superintendent Jacka did not resign from the Charter Commission before he brought this before his school board. That's the first thing that made my radar go up.
Anonymous said…
You wrote "Naturally, it follows that any Seattle student that is being homeschooled would have to go thru SPS' Cascadia Elementary (the base for homeschooled students.)"

Could you explain what function Cascadia provides for homeschoolers?

RCW 28A.200.010 says that the declaration of intent to homeschool should be made "with the superintendent of the public school district within which the parent resides".

LisaG
Anonymous said…
My repost from Open Tuesday thread with additional information that now there is a Seattle Times story about the new bill:

Not a surprise: Pettigrew and Litzow have filed another charter school bill. Wonder how much time they have spent on McCleary. Let me guess.