Ethics Complaint Report #1
[…] Aside from some tongue clucking about "best practices", the outside counsel basically says that the board's policies don't require the superintendent to disclose (apparently neither does the law, according to the outside counsel), so they weren't broken. One policy, F06.00 High Expectations, is held out for special ridicule.
Mr. Treat says that he intends to post these decisions on the district web site. I'm sure he will.
Comments
It is true that remote and beneficial interests are both prohibited without full disclosure before formulation of any contract. RCW 42.23.050 states clearly: "Any officer violating the provisions of this chapter is liable to the municipality of which he or she is an officer for a penalty in the amount of five hundred dollars, in addition to such other civil or criminal liability or penalty as may otherwise be imposed upon the officer by law."
I'm afraid that outside counsel is going to have to tie herself up in knots 'splaining the Superintendent's conduct.