Seattle Times editors are dead wrong again
[…] Maria Goodloe-Johnson? She is generally pretty good, she often says the right thing, but she is not infallible. Their insistance that she be perfect is too high a standard for credibility or for her to maintain. They are setting her up for a fall, but that is the media's bread and butter. They create heroes so they can tear them down.
They wrote:
"Seattle school district officials followed Washington state law by notifying teachers of a proposed one-day reduction in the length of next year's contract."
But the District officials did NOT follow the law (RCW 28A.405.210). The law requires that:
"Such notice shall be served upon the employee personally, or by certified or registered mail, or by leaving a copy of the notice at the house of his or her usual abode with some person of suitable age and discretion then resident therein."
As we know, these notifications were sent through the regular first class mail. Every single one of these nonrenewals could be easily and successfully appealed on the basis of faulty notification alone.